The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1539
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Planted June 1901 by the Mayor of Parnell, Mr Richard Briggs, to commemorate the visit of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York.
Source; Burstall SW & Sale EV (1984). Great Trees of New Zealand. AH & AW Reed. Wellington. pg.45

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 16.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 372 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 118.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.20m
Crown Spread B: 12.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.50m
Actual Planting Date: Jun 1901
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 209
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jun 2019 RNZIH - Auckland Branch

Location

Lat/Long: -36.851838360009424 / 174.77805297189707
Location Name: Fraser Park
Address: 1 Parnell Rd
Suburb: Parnell
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In the top corner of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jun 2019
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jun 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.