The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1537
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Another good single-stemmed tree in the grounds of The Pines Apartments (RNZIH, 2019).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Syncarpia
Species: glomulifera
Common names: turpentine tree,
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 283 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 90.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1869
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: a good clear single stem
Champion Tree Score: 185
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Jun 2019 Cadwallader, B.G. & Cliffin. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87838355365831 / 174.76897532135695
Location Name: The Pines
Address: 75 Owens Road
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the right hand side of the drive 50 m from the entrance
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Jul 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.