The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1530
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This fine tree was planted by Tom Phillips who bought the station in 1862. Pictured is 4th generation family farm owner Steve Richards (Cadwallader, B.G., 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: regnans
Common names: mountain ash, giant gum
Height: 43.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1105 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 351.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1866
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: In excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 600
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.506326249054645 / 171.71160224005894
Location Name: The Point Station
Address: Point Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Windwhistle
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Approx 100m west of the homestead
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Selwyn District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 11 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.