The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1524
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine specimen in one of the oldest public gardens in NZ (Cadwallader, 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Height: 7.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 283 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 90.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: broadly spreading
Champion Tree Score: 149
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.09927829397243 / 170.96254519875026
Location Name: Oamaru Public Gardens
Address: Chelmer St
Suburb:
City/Town: Oamaru
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Beside the A20 trail just before the curators house
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.