The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0152
Historical Reg No: 112c
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mole, R.H.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Considered the largest tree of its type in the Wellington region. Despite its age, still in reasonable condition, though die-back is occurring. Another tree of seemingly the same vintage is present in D.16'. Mole 1985. 'An outstanding tree seen to advantage from the front entrance of the Botanic Garden'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 20. 1974; p.44. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.220.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Picea
Species: sitchensis
Common names: Sitka spruce, Alaskan spruce
Height: 39.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 430 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 136.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1885
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 133 years
Tree Health Description: Very sparse canopy (Nov. 2011).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Pruned to 8.6 m.
Champion Tree Score: 310
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Nov 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1985 Mole, R.H.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.281539498122065 / 174.76587295532227
Location Name: Wellington Botanic Garden
Address: Glenmore Street
Suburb: Kelburn
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: A short distance from the main gate off Glenmore Street.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2011
Brad Cadwallader 08 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 08 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.