The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1516
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Benson, A.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A substantial tree located beside Oteha Stream at the foot of the Fernhill Escarpment (Benson, A.R., 2019)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Given Name: totara
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 655 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 208.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Very good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Forest tree. Form was hard to establish
Champion Tree Score: 359
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Mar 2019 Benson, A.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.73726404312227345 / 174.70269818266717721
Location Name:
Address: Bush Road
Suburb: Albany
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the north side of the stream by the footpath. Opposite the ITM timber shed building
Public Accessibility: Forest Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Andrew Benson 13 Mar 2019
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.