The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0150
Historical Reg No: 112a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mole, R.H.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'This tree is of considerable age and in good condition. Rather rare in the Wellington area' (Mole 1985).
Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.20. 1974; p.42. Burstall, S.W. & Sale E.V. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.259.
This tree has declined in health. Watson 1993.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Abies
Species: alba
Common names: silver fir, European silver fir
Height: 25.90m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 304 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: taken mid-slope
Diameter: 96.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.80m
Crown Spread B: 11.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: Looking a little poorly but some good growth since last measured, BGC 2010
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Multiple tops
Champion Tree Score: 214
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Jul 2010 Cadwallader, BG & Jones, J.
01 Jan 1985 Mole RH

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28386951058646 / 174.76795434951782
Location Name: Wellington Botanic Gardens
Address: Glenmore Street
Suburb: Kelburn
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: On the side of the road access to the rear of the Tree House
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.