The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1498
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Anastazia Raymond
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A high profile landmark tree for Invercargill on Tay Street when arriving or leaving town. The landowner/Pastor contacted Council as the tree health is deteriorating and it is dropping a number of branches and due to its condition is likely to be removed soon. He had spoken with a local Kaumatua (aged in 80's) who recalled this was a large old tree in their youth. Hoping some stories come forth when work to remove it begins. Visited with Keith Dudfield of ICC and it was agreed that the tree appears to be suffering some die back. The tree is guesstimated to be 80 years (Raymond, A. 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 18.20m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 289 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 92 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.40m
Crown Spread B: 9.35m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.88m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1940
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 78 years
Tree Health Description: Many branches have dropped and those remaining on the east are brown. Sap is weeping at points on the trunk and lichen is growing at base. The trunk feels very firm and solid and is quite upright without any wind lean.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Only has branches on upper third of trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 183
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Nov 2018 Raymond, A.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.40667817394578 / 168.39021066137695
Location Name: Samoan Methodist Church
Address: 664 Tay Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: Visible from the road.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Environment Southland

Images

Preview Credit Date
Anastazia Raymond 20 Nov 2018
Anastazia Raymond 20 Nov 2018
Anastazia Raymond 20 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.