The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1494
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
In 1919 locals planted 400 oak trees in North Otago, one for every serviceman from the district killed during the war. This oak commemorates the life of Private James Campbell Lumsden of Waianakarua who was killed in action on the 16 June 1917 in Belgium at the age of 28 (Cadwallader, B.G. 2018).
References
1) North Otago Memorial Oaks, NZHistory.govt.nz accessed Nov. 10 2018.
2) Auckland Museum Cenotaph online record for PVT J.C. Lumsden SN 22343, accessed Nov. 10 2018

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: PVT P.J. Lumsden Oak
Height: 18.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 320 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 101.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1919
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 99 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 203
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.252490942396264 / 170.7960643730164
Location Name:
Address: 2328 Herbert-Hampden Road
Suburb: Herbert
City/Town: Oamaru
Region: Otago
Location Description: Opposite Riverside Haven campground
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Waitaki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2018
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.