The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1492
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Nagle, W. G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Central Otago was once a woodland where Kowhai may have been a dominant species. There are very few old specimens left and his one is exceptional.
The tree is in the process of being registered as a scheduled tree with CODC as of August 2018 [Nagle, W. G., 2018].

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sophora
Species: microphylla
Common names: kowhai,
Height: 14.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Estimated independently by four people. Range = 12-16m.
Girth: 303 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Two main trunks. Primary trunk diameter is 63cm. Secondary trunk divided into three 30cm above ground.
Diameter: 96.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.40m
Crown Spread B: 7.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.55m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Some deadwood but reasonably healthy given position and climate.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: Pyramidal form from a distance, multi-branched when close. Beautiful from all vantage points.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Aug 2018 Nagle, W. G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.14983965468917 / 169.30522662954718
Location Name: Cromwell Gorge
Address: True left of Lake Dunstan/Te Wairere opposite Robertson's Creek.
Suburb:
City/Town: Clyde
Region: Otago
Location Description: Go through gate at end of Fruitgrowers Road and walk about 40 minutes along track past Annans Gully to raupo area on left of track. Tree is about 20 minutes up the gully.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Central Otago District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Bill Nagle 29 Aug 2018
Bill Nagle 28 Aug 2018
Bill Nagle 28 Aug 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.