The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1488
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A substantial tree and one of several that predate the school which are recorded as being the first trees planted on the site. The following reference is made of the trees in the publication 'Rotorua Boys' School - An Historical Introduction' by Kevin J. Lyall School Archivist and Historian.
'The oldest trees on the site are the Douglas firs along the Pukuatua Street boundary and the one fir that stands directly opposite A Block beside the main drive. These grand old trees were all planted, as tiny saplings, by the railway survey parties that camped on the then bare site of the School between 1885 and 1890. They planted these trees when they surveyed and then built the former railway line that ran past the site and into Rotorua'.
(Cadwallader, B. 2018)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pseudotsuga
Species: menziesii
Common names: Douglas fir,
Height: 33.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 573 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 182.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1885
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 134 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 352
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Mar 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.1369749073389 / 176.23598440094202
Location Name: Rotorua Boys' High School
Address: Pukuatua St
Suburb: Utuhina
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: In the north east corner on the boundary
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Mar 2018
Brad Cadwallader 07 Mar 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.