The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1487
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barton, S. G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Known as the largest kauri on the North Shore this tree is located just off the top track into Leigh Scenic Reserve off Morriggia Place.

In 2018, due to the presence of Kauri Dieback in the Kaipātiki area, the locals closed the track that passes the tree in an effort to protect it. Please respect any Kauri Dieback controls that are in place [Barton, S. G., 2018]

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: Kauri
Height: 33.70m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Last 7m has been estimated as there was not a clear shot to the top
Girth: 748 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Growing on a slope. 1.4m was measured on the northern side. Trunk has a slight flare up to 2.1m.
Diameter: 238.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 28.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Tree appears to have good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Has lost several large branches including one upright stem.
Champion Tree Score: 427
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Aug 2018 Barton, S. G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.77571922369263 / 174.7085657912628
Location Name: Leigh Scenic Reserve
Address: 22 Leigh Terrace
Suburb: Bayview
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Approximately 100m down the top track from Morriggia Place.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Stuart Barton 11 Aug 2018
Stuart Barton 11 Aug 2018
Stuart Barton 11 Aug 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.