The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1478
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree is known to have been cultivated in Devon in 1855 and then planted here at the J.B.A. Acland Mt. Peel Station in 1859 (Cadwallader, B. 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 19.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 382 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Measurement taken over some ivy on the stem
Diameter: 121.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.50m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.25m
Actual Planting Date: 1859
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 159 years
Tree Health Description: In vey good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 224
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.838174485218886 / 171.24739114683985
Location Name:
Address: Rangitata Gorge Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Mt Peel
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Just to the south of the house
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 04 May 2015
Brad Cadwallader 04 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.