The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1476
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Horswell, H. & Taylor, C.
Registration Category: Historic tree - International interest
General Notes:
This tree was planted by Sir Earnest Shackleton following his return to New Zealand after rescuing the Ross Sea Party in 1917. After being invited to afternoon tea at the Girls’ Training Hostel, as it was known then, the visit was marked by the planting of this oak. A black granite plaque commemorating the event sits at the base of the tree (Taylor, C., 2018).

References:
Antarctic Connections: Christchurch & Canterbury. A guide to the past and present connections of Antarctica to Christchurch and the greater Canterbury region. Compiled by James Stone, 2015

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Shackleton's Oak
Height: 13.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 220 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.8 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 70 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: Feb 1917
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 101 years
Tree Health Description: Average health. Small amount of die back in upper canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single stem to 3m then multi stemmed
Champion Tree Score: 144
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 120

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jul 2018 Taylor, C.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.54793011535093 / 172.66132859133313
Location Name: Ara Institute of Canterbury
Address: 90 Ensors Road
Suburb: Waltham
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located 100m south west of the intersection of Ensors Road and Sullivan Ave towards the level crossing. The tree is in a row of three trees with Camperdown Elms located either side.
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Craig Taylor 09 Jul 2018
Craig Taylor 09 Jul 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.