The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1475
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
An easily missed commemorative tree memorialising lost lives in far away lands. The tree appears to be fighting a battle of its own (Cadwallader, B.G., 2017).
The plaque beneath reads....

This oak tree was planted on ANZAC Day, (25 April) 1943 by the head Teacher of Tawa Flat School, Margaret E Magill as a memorial to a teacher and former pupils of Tawa Flat School and Takapu Aided School who died on active service in three wars.

South African War (1899-1902)
D. J. Ryan, L, Walsh

World War I (1914-1918)
W. J. Clachan (teacher), A. P. Crowe, W. E. Earp, T. F. Ryan

World War II (1939-1945)
S. L. Hyde, M. F. Mexted, F. B. Richardson, N. B. Walker

The Plaque was placed by the Tawa Historical Society, Tawa School and Tawa RSA on Anzac Day 2008

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The ANZAC Oak
Height: 7.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 121 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 38.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.00m
Crown Spread B: 7.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.25m
Actual Planting Date: Apr 1943
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 75 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health despite the stunted growth
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very stunted for its age
Champion Tree Score: 78
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 120

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Apr 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.17328323058104 / 174.8251780365622
Location Name: Tawa Primary School
Address: 6 Oxford Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Tawa
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Beside the path on the southwest corner of the school grounds
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Apr 2017
Brad Cadwallader 13 Apr 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.