The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1474
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A prominent tree on the Wadestown skyline (Cadwallader, B.G., 2017)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 24.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 339 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 107.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 225
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 195

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Apr 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.26181063740365 / 174.77348013988114
Location Name:
Address: 109 Wadestown Road
Suburb: Wadestown
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Immediately in front of 109 Wadestown Road
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Apr 2017
Brad Cadwallader 07 Apr 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.