The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1466
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine specimen well situated on a street corner (Cadwallader, B. 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 10.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 293 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 93.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.30m
Crown Spread B: 13.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 162
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 May 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.90610043290183 / 171.75364863624577
Location Name: Tuarangi Home
Address: 270 Cameron St
Suburb:
City/Town: Ashburton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On the street frontage
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Ashburton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 25 May 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.