The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1465
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A grand old tree located near the entrance to a childcare centre (Cadwallader, B. 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 9.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 257 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 81.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 143
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 May 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.89232852379358 / 171.7500829674591
Location Name: Ashburton College
Address: 27 Walnut Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Ashburton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: At the gate of the childcare centre
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Ashburton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 25 May 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.