The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1464
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A good specimen prominently situated on the corner of Stratford Street and Idris Road (Cadwallader, B. 2018)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 9.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Height is taken from berm level
Girth: 255 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 81.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has been enclosed in a retaining wall
Champion Tree Score: 143
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 May 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.51642398383375 / 172.60262711838527
Location Name:
Address: Cnr Stratford St & Idris Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Clearly visible on the frontage
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 25 May 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.