The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1463
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mitchell, C. B.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
The unusual specimen is located in the grounds of Government House on the 'Conifer Bank'. Permission is required to access it. It is best viewed from the Drummond St driveway (Mitchell, C.B.)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum 'Pendulum'
Common names: weeping giant sequoia,
Height: 7.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: The tree leans away from the prevailing North Westerly.
Girth: 100 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 31.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 1.30m
Crown Spread B: 4.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 2.65m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Excellent
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical form for the cultivar and leans away from the prevailing North Westerly wind.
Champion Tree Score: 65
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 May 2018 Mitchell, C. B.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.3049545305072 / 174.78066762142635
Location Name: Government House
Address: 1 Rugby Street, 6021
Suburb: Mount Cook
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Th tree is located in the grounds of Government House on the "Conifer bank". Permission is required to access it. It is best viewed from the Drummond st driveway.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Cameron Mitchell 22 May 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.