The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1462
Historical Reg No: Heritage tree
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
"There are 5 other c. 1860 oak trees growing within the Greytown Ward and protected in the District Plan. All are on private property (as opposed to Farley's Oak which is located on Road Reserve).

Of these, the biggest tree is at 3 (sub divided now stands at No.2 - R.H) Clara Ann Grove (Mrs D Ross) and originally listed at 51 Reading Street.
In 1982, the tree was noted by the Greytown Beautifying Society as "free standing oak, sited in open space. Notable age, height, girth and canopy." When measured by Cooper/Eaton in May 2008 its girth was 5.73m (5.65m in 2007). The tree is very healthy and now the same girth as Farley's Oak on West Street. There is no information on who planted this "Ross" oak but it obviously came from the Mead acorns." (Neil Cooper Trees of Greytown).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 21.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 590 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 187.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Open, over extended limbs in places from historic limb failure
Champion Tree Score: 322
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Apr 2018 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.079297 / 175.465976
Location Name:
Address: 2 Clara Anne Grove
Suburb:
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Centrally at the rear of the site
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 01 Nov 2017
Richie Hill 01 Nov 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.