The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1461
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hill, R.N.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Upper Hutt School has a long and proud history within Upper Hutt, with its original rooms opening in the Upper Hutt Catholic Church building in 1864. The school soon outgrew this space and was then transferred to a Trentham site in 1866. Upper Hutt School, was then re-established at its current site on Martin Street, 26th March 1909.

In 2016, the new Upper Hutt School logo was released and celebrated. Our logo represents the 100 year old Oak Tree, which sits proudly in the centre of Upper Hutt School. The logo represents and acknowledges the history of the school; a mighty tree that has stood the test of time. A tree that stands tall and proud. A tree that each year, changes and adapts across the seasons. A tree that drops golden acorns to the ground, which seed and grow from seedlings to mighty trees. (https://upperhuttschool.nz/learning/our-mission/)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 16.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 335 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 106.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.40m
Crown Spread B: 21.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1909
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 109 years
Tree Health Description: Very good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Broad symmetrical canopy
Champion Tree Score: 203
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Nov 2017 Hill, R.N.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.126745 / 175.065339
Location Name: Upper Hutt School
Address: Martin Street
Suburb: Wallaceville
City/Town: Upper Hutt
Region: Wellington
Location Description: Just south of central open ground play space area, adjacent to playground
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Upper Hutt City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Richie Hill 10 Nov 2017
Richie Hill 10 Nov 2017
Upper Hutt School 10 Nov 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.