The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1460
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The tallest in a group of eight trees planted on the slope above Bottom Flat (Cadwallader, 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 33.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 329 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 104.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1965
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 53 years
Tree Health Description: in excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 250
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Mar 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.810775695900816 / 176.0441360281029
Location Name: McLarens Falls Park
Address: McLarens Falls Road
Suburb: Lower Kaimai
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The northern tree at the bottom of the slope
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.