The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0146
Historical Reg No: 108
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fuller, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
The tree was planted in 1904 when the oldest son of the Bendall family was born. The Bendall family were coal merchants and their original homestead is the small green house next door (Notable Trees of New Plymouth, Smith, C., 2002)

'A fine healthy tree and obviously a very early planting. It belongs to a select few of planted trees of this species in New Zealand that have attained a diameter of 30 inches (762mm.). One of New Plymouth's best trees'. Burstall 1973. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.19. 1973; p.13.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Height: 19.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 351 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 111.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.10m
Crown Spread B: 15.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1904
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 117 years
Tree Health Description: A healthy balanced tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 214
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
12 May 2002 Smith, C.T.
01 Jan 1984 Fuller G

Location

Lat/Long: -39.0821710 / 174.0685880
Location Name:
Address: 69 Govett Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: In front of the house near the footpath.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Cory Smith 12 May 2002
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.