The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1456
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barton, S. G.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
This tree appears to be located within Wairaki Stream Reserve but is actually located in 1 Halsey Drive (Barton, S. G., 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 26.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 194.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 61.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Unknown
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Good
Champion Tree Score: 174
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0


Date Observer Action
27 Feb 2018 Barton, S. G.


Lat/Long: -36.924805810392634 / 174.71836266931155
Location Name:
Address: 1 Halsey Drive
Suburb: Mt Roskill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located at rear of property.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council


Preview Credit Date
Stuart Barton 24 Feb 2018
Stuart Barton 24 Feb 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.