The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1455
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barton, S. G.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
The northern of two almost identical kauri planted 1.75m apart. The trees appear to be planted within Wairaki Stream Reserve but are in fact located at 1 Halsey Drive. Planted by Frans and Telle van Oorder (Barton, S. G., 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Height: 10.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 83.3 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 26.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 3.50m
Crown Spread B: 3.45m
Avg. Crown Spread: 3.48m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Good
Champion Tree Score: 69
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Feb 2018 Barton, S. G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.92495288119546 / 174.71829024966814
Location Name:
Address: 1 Halsey Drive
Suburb: Mt Roskill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located at the rear of the property
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Stuart Barton 24 Feb 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.