The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1454
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barton, S. G.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
The southern most of two almost identical Kauri planted 1.75m apart. they appear to be planted within Wairaki Stream Reserve but are in fact located at 1 Halsey Drive. Planted by Frans and Telle van Oorder (Barton, S. G., 2018).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Height: 10.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 83.9 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 26.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 3.44m
Crown Spread B: 3.28m
Avg. Crown Spread: 3.36m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Good
Champion Tree Score: 69
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0


Date Observer Action
27 Feb 2018 Barton, S. G.


Lat/Long: -36.92498017265342 / 174.7182982962952
Location Name:
Address: 1 Halsey Drive
Suburb: Mt Roskill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located at the rear of the property.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council


Preview Credit Date
Stuart Barton 24 Feb 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.