The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1452
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
An excellent specimen prominently situated on the Picton foreshore (Cadwallader, B. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Height: 7.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 264 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 84 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The canopy currently showing the effects of acid herbicide use on lawn.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the cultivar
Champion Tree Score: 140
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0


Date Observer Action
19 Nov 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.


Lat/Long: -41.28870389195244 / 174.00770087315527
Location Name: Picton Foreshore Reserve
Address: London Quay
City/Town: Picton
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: At the eastern end of the reserve near the road.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council


Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 19 Nov 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.