The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1442
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A very imposing tree with a plaque stating that it was planted by Mr A. Young in 1940 (Cadwallader, 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Given Name: The Tulip Tree
Height: 30.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 699 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 222.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1940
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 77 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A very clean bole
Champion Tree Score: 399
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Nov 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.814606877442905 / 175.77221063076627
Location Name: Centennial Drive
Address: Centennial Drive
Suburb:
City/Town: Matamata
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Opposite the fountain at the Tainui Rd entrance
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Matamata-Piako District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.