The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1435
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Del Castillo, A.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This Cordyline australis situated at the grounds of Ashburn clinic is possibly New Zealand's tallest cabbage tree as the plaque suggests. Ashburn was established in 1882 and is NZ’s oldest private psychiatric hospital. Its pleasant surroundings are a feature of the place with many beautiful specimen trees (Del Castillo, A. 2017).
References:
See the History of Ashburn

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cordyline
Species: australis
Common names: cabbage tree, Ti
Given Name: N.Z.'s tallest Cabbage Tree
Height: 16.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: Tree height was originally recorded 18 meters on the plaque next to it (possibly registered in other records), but the measuring method is unknown.
Girth: 355 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 113 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.00m
Crown Spread B: 6.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1882 or earlier
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 136 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is hollow but it is in good health and shows good response growth and wound wood.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tree splits into various stems at about 5 meters but it is possible that a main dominant stem and the competing trees around contributed to its height.
Champion Tree Score: 198
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Oct 2017 Del Castillo, A.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.85225205067089 / 170.4597961966423
Location Name: Ashburn Clinic
Address: 496 Taieri Road
Suburb: Halfway Bush
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: The tree is located at the grounds of the Ashburn clinic on the right hand side, there is a little gate before the main entrance gate next to a Sequoia, 20 m from the tree that provides access to it.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Alvar Del Castillo De Aguinaga 16 Oct 2017
Alvar Del Castillo De Aguinaga 16 Oct 2017
Alvar Del Castillo De Aguinaga 16 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.