The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1434
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Redfern, J. R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Norfolk Island Pine growing in Pahi Reserve. One of two growing approximately 100m north of the the Notable Fig tree NR/0501, which is growing within the same reserve. The tree in question is the easternmost tree. The two trees are growing 10 meters apart. The western Norfolk Island Pine is smaller in girth and volume. The two trees are registered as notable within the Kaipara District Plan ref. No.T7, Map 19,46 with a STEM ranking (given to the two trees by Council) of 198). There have been a number of failures within this tree at the time of assessment, including a column of branches failing on the tree's northwestern aspect.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 28.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Upper tip has been removed
Girth: 700 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 222.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Average / Fair
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Slightly asymmetrical - a branch failures and branch reductions over the existing playground have affect the trees form.
Champion Tree Score: 383
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 168

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Oct 2017 Redfern, J. R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.156953 / 174.228137
Location Name: Pahi Reserve
Address: 671 Pahi Road
Suburb: Pahi
City/Town: Northland
Region: Northland
Location Description: Within Pahi Reserve
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Kaipara District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Jon Redfern 03 Oct 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.