The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1432
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A good tree with an uncertain history (Cadwallader, 2017)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra
Common names: Wych elm, Scotch elm
Height: 16.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 399 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: taken at narrowest point on stem
Diameter: 127 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.40m
Crown Spread B: 18.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.95m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A broad-spreading open grown specimen
Champion Tree Score: 226
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jun 2017 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.903177123769375 / 171.7458447699753
Location Name:
Address: 96 Burnett Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Ashburton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Clearly visible near the front boundary
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Ashburton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 06 Jun 2017
Brad Cadwallader 06 Jun 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.