The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1424
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A well-known feature tree in Montgomery Park Scenic Reserve, a remnant of the plentiful mixed broadleaf/podocarp forest that used to cloak Bank's Peninsula (Smillie, M.J. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Straight shot to highest visible top, in rapidly fading light.
Girth: 817 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken at mid-height
Diameter: 260.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Typical of large old totara.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Large root flare and girth accentuated by bifurcation at ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Aug 2017 Smillie, M.J. & J.L.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.74598913256011 / 172.87012441760248
Location Name: Montgomery Park Scenic Reserve
Address: Summit Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Akaroa
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the summit of the Christchurch to Akaroa road. About 5 mins walk up from the small parking area on the side of the Road
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Environment Canterbury

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 20 Jul 2017
Matt Smillie 20 Jul 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.