The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1423
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Whalley, R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This pohutukawa is thought to be about 180 years old. It is located on a Maori lookout point (middens) and Historic Stepneyville house site which marks the original waterfront prior to reclamation that took place in the 1960's (Whalley, R. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pohutukawa,
Height: 10.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 0 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 0 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1840
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 177 years
Tree Health Description: Good health.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: Large and spreading
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Aug 2017 Whalley, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.26421784156643 / 173.27156521964343
Location Name:
Address: 229 Haven Road
Suburb: Stepneyville
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Street frontage of property
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Robin Whalley 03 Aug 2017
Robin Whalley 03 Aug 2017
Port Road, Nelson. Nelson Provincial Museum, Tyree Studio Collection: 182142 17 Sep 1870
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.