The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0142
Historical Reg No: 104
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fuller, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
'A fine looking tree with the unusual bottle like trunk peculiar to this family'. Burstall 1973. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.19. 1973; p.22.

One of 12 notable trees in the district's schedule that were originally in the Stockbeds section of the scattered Duncan and Davies nursery grounds around Westown. The tree is just across Wallath road from the original 3 ha site purchased by James Duncan in 1899 on the corner of Wallath Road and Tukapa Street. The tree is assessed as having outstanding value by the council, along with a Sophora japonica midway along Magnolia Drive.

The trees were protected by a covenant when the scattered nursery grounds were subdivided in 1975, after which the nursery consolidated its growing operations at Brixton, near Waitara, in 1979.

A number of other notable specimen trees along Tukapa Street in the vicinity are also attributed to the Duncan and Davies nursery, or Sir Victor Davies himself, who lived adjacent the original nursery grounds.

Smillie, 2022
References:
New Plymouth District Council District Plan, Appendix 13: Notable Trees
Alan Jellyman, The Growing World of Duncan and Davies - A Horticultural History 1899-2010,

Single Tree Details

Genus: Brachychiton
Species: discolor
Common names: lacebark kurrajong, scrub bottletree, Queensland lacebark, hat tree
Height: 8.90m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 274.8 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 87.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.70m
Crown Spread B: 10.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1950
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 72 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 146
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jan 2002 Smith, C. & Fuller, G.
01 Jan 1984 Fuller, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.08239918110831 / 174.0498239166107
Location Name: Magnolia Park
Address: 2 Magnolia Drive
Suburb: Westown
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: On a small road reserve created for the tree
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.