The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1406
Historical Reg No: 43a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
These three oaks are associated with Dransfield House. Constructed in the late 19th century in the Italianate style, this historic estate has had a colourful history, undergoing numerous additions and changes over the last century.

It was originally erected c. 1875, with subsequent additions for Joseph Dransfield, the first mayor of Wellington. In 1896 it was subsequently sold to Rose C. Focke , who, according to the City Building Index Register, is believed to have added the original spire that is now a feature of the Spire Lounge Bar, originally intended as a conservatory.

In 1905 the property was purchased by Alfred Ernest Kernot, Consul for Paraguay, who added extensive horse stables and a coach house in the area that is now the lower gardens.

In more recent times the building became abandoned and derelict where upon it was saved from demolition by the Smith family who set about restoring the house to its former granduer where it is one of only four homes of it's type dating from the 1870's in the greater Wellington region.

References
Dransfield House www.dransfieldhouse.co.nz

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 15.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 278 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 88.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 172
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Apr 2017 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hill, R.N.
03 Sep 1982 Duthie, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.29630000938981 / 174.77087007790988
Location Name: Dransfield House
Address: 335 Willis Street
Suburb: Te Aro
City/Town: Welington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: The southern of 3 trees
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Google Imagery 16 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.