The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1400
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'Mrs. (Elizabeth) George Rhodes grew this tree from a seed that had belonged to her husband, George Rhodes of The Levels. She later married Arthur Perry, and when they moved from Linwood House, the site of the present Municipal Buildings, to Beverley, Wai-iti Road, in 1873. she took the tree with her. It was then well-grown, and A.W. Wright bet her a case of Champagne that it would not grow' (Burstall, S.W. 1973. Forest Mensuration Report No. 22 pg. 42).

The tree is a prominent feature on the Timaru landscape and has been dressed with Christmas decorations each since 2003 (Cadwallader, B. 2017).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Given Name: Champagne Tree / Elizabeth Perry Tree
Height: 32.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 310 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 98.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: In good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 243
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 May 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.38999262813456 / 171.24393799814754
Location Name: 'Beverley'
Address: 13 Wai iti Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Timaru
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: At the rear of the property and beside the RSA car park.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 16 May 2016
Brad Cadwallader 16 May 2016
John Bisset - FAIRFAX NZ 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.