The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1396
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
An impressive tree located immediately beside the road (Cadwallader, B. 2016)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: macarthurii
Common names: Camden woollybutt, Paddy's river box
Height: 31.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 712 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 226.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1918
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 100 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Several large limbs have failed
Champion Tree Score: 405
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Dec 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.25289465112075 / 173.0554772115006
Location Name:
Address: 131 Dominion Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Mapua
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Near culvert 12, 1.2km from SH60
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 29 Dec 2016
Brad Cadwallader 29 Dec 2016
Brad Cadwallader 29 Dec 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.