The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1387
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This elm sits proudly beside 'Merivale Manor' (formerly 'Te Wepu') which was first built in 1882 as the home of prominent businessman Henry Richard Webb (1829-1901). Webb was a member of the Provincial Council (1869-75) and Member of Parliament for Lyttelton (1873-75). Among his many interests he studied botany, and was a member of the Christchurch Horticultural Society, including its chairman.
It is common to find trees of this cultivar in the grounds of old homesteads like this around Christchurch, as they were popular with the early settlers, although this is one of the larger trees in the city (Cadwallader, 2016).
Reference: Historical notes Merivale Manor


Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Camperdownii'
Common names: Camperdown elm,
Height: 10.50m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 284 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 90.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.80m
Crown Spread B: 10.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1882
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 136 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 156
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Nov 2016 Cadwallader, B.G. & Hammer, J.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.51497594057321 / 172.6243963969589
Location Name:
Address: 122 Papanui Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Immediately to the left of the manor house
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 17 Nov 2016
Merivale Manor 15 Feb 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.