The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1382
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cliffin, P.F.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
A large camphor laurel planted in a courtyard space within the Hillsborough Heights retirement village complex, and providing great visual amenity to RNZIH members Mervyn and Catherine Hines who live adjacent to the tree (Cliffin, P.F, 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cinnamomum
Species: camphora
Common names: camphor laurel, camphor tree
Height: 8.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Compared to the 3 - storey building alongside.
Girth: 300 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: 600 @ 1.4m above ground, around the 4 trunks.
Diameter: 95.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1980's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 38 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: Rounded irregular canopy
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jul 2016 Cliffin, P.F.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.92998432917775 / 174.73456414655993
Location Name: Hillsborough Heights Retirement Village
Address: 1381 Dominion Road Extension
Suburb: Mt Roskill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Planted in a courtyard space within the Hillsborough Heights retirement village complex, and providing great visual amenity to the residents.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Penny Cliffin 27 Jan 2016
Penny Cliffin 27 Jan 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.