The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1378
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The last of 3 trees originally recorded at this site and as being part of an old orchard established in the 1880's by Thompson and Hills (ref: Burstall & Sale 'Great Trees of New Zealand', pg. 242)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Carya
Species: illinoinensis
Common names: pecan,
Height: 25.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 483 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the narrowest point below 1.4
Diameter: 153.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 297
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Jun 2016 Cadwallader, B.G., Laser, M. Hawkins, D. & Finch, N.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.76459336431764 / 174.6737982790985
Location Name:
Address: Birchwood Grove
Suburb: Greenhithe
City/Town: Whenuapai
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Immediately behind the house in the rear yard
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 16 Jun 2016
Brad Cadwallader 16 Jun 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.