The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1377
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Probably the largest planted ornamental tōtara in New Zealand, although that assessment is somewhat affected by the branching at or near ground level.

Burstall[1] noted that it was not known if this tree was planted by the missionaries of Te Waimate, but an early watercolour of the mission house show no plantings on the grounds in front of the house in 1845[2]. Another painting from around the same time [3] shows saplings on the grounds in front of the house.

(Smillie, 2016)

References:
1. S.W. Burstall, Mensuration Report No. 16: Historic and Notable Trees Northland and Auckland (unpublished). 1971
2. C. Bridge, View of the Waimati (missionary station) and Poka Mie Hill in the distance, 1845. Alexander Turnbull Library.
3.T. Gardiner, Thomas, View of the Missionary House, Waimate, New Zealand, 1835 or later, Alexander Turnbull Library

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 20.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 726 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 0.7 m above ground, at smallest apparent diameter above buttressing and below branching.
Diameter: 231.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.80m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: In fine health
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown tōtara, branching at or close to ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Apr 2016 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.31626326590776 / 173.87675231857145
Location Name: Te Waimate Misson
Address: 344 Te Ahu Ahu Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Waimate North
Region: Northland
Location Description: To the northeast of the mission house.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 23 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 23 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.