The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1371
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Described by Burstall as "by far the largest and tallest Canary Island pine in New Zealand". The tree is still the tallest known of the species in New Zealand but the title of the largest is reserved for a single-stemmed tree, which the Yatton Park tree is clearly not.

Reference:
S. W. Burstall and E. V. Sale, Great Trees of New Zealand, 1984, pg 101

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Canary Island pine,
Height: 47.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 610 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: CBH includes both stems, and is influenced by their fusion.
Diameter: 194.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Bifurcated from near ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Apr 2016 Smillie, M.J.
01 Jan 1984 S. W. Burstall and E. V. Sale

Location

Lat/Long: -37.72553157474357 / 176.1477681898964
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser St
Suburb: Parkvale
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: At the south-eastern end of the arboretum section of the park, inside the loop track.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.