The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1360
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Located on and old access way to the old Quarry Farm and immediately behind Hangdog Camp at Paynes Ford. The exotic trees (ash, Norfolk Is. pine, magnolia) here may be associated with Henry Abbott, a former landowner during the 1880's.
The tree is a strong contender for the tallest Mediterranean cypress in the world (Cadwallader, 2016).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: sempervirens
Common names: Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress
Height: 42.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: The tallest of two stems
Girth: 343.3 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 109.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: in excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: appears to be a fused stem
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Aug 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.882366324382765 / 172.81285113428498
Location Name: Quarry Farm
Address: 1908 Takaka Valley Highway
Suburb:
City/Town: Takaka
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Very difficult to sight from the highway. Park at the Paynes Ford car park and walk up to Hangdog and it can be sighted from the paddock on the right.
Public Accessibility: Private Bush
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Aug 2014
Brad Cadwallader 13 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.