The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1358
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A large macrocarpa, highlighted as one of Cornwall Park's feature trees on its tree trail. Located near the cricket ground, it currently hosts a epiphytic Ficus (probably F. macrophylla) that may result in a impressive pseudo-trunk if left for many decades.

Robert Van Pelt noted a larger, multi-stemmed macrocarpa at the park, but that may be the large macrocarpa set on fire and subsequently removed in 2011, leaving a large stump between the information centre and the summit of Maungakiekie/One Tree Hill.

See Cornwall Park Tree Trail, accessed 2016.

(Smillie, 2016)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 21.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1040 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 331 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.20m
Crown Spread B: 23.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Typical for large old macrocarpa.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical low branching (at ~2 m) single stem form of the species
Champion Tree Score: 499
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Feb 2016 Smillie, M.J.
01 Jan 1969 Burstall, S. W.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.89546652632707 / 174.7850091132584
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Greenlane Rd
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the path to the cricket ground from the roundabout car park at the end of Pohutukawa Drive
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 10 Feb 2016
Matt Smillie 10 Feb 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.