The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0135
Historical Reg No: 097
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fuller, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Known by many as the 'Historic Puriri' although no historic references can be located. It may be that the purported age of the tree is why it is considered 'historic'. In 1913 the Englishman Sir H. Rider Haggard is reported to have speculated that the tree was 2,000 years old although his experience with New Zealand trees must have been limited.
The tree was celebrated on page 148 in the Burstall & Sale book "Great Trees of New Zealand. The source of much of the trees current decay appears to have been recorded in the 1984 photos. An old burl looks to have been subsequently cut off and several flush cuts can now be seen where there are cavities that have coalesced into a central column of decay. Burstall noted that 'a feature of this fine tree is it's "gun-barrel" trunk, clean to 10.4 m after tree surgery several years ago.' (Cadwallader, B.G. 2011).
References. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.19. 1973; p.11. Burstall S.W. & Sale E.V. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp. 148-149.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Vitex
Species: lucens
Common names: puriri,
Height: 25.75m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Some difficulty sighting up through the underbrush.
Girth: 605 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 192.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.50m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 336
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Jan 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.
04 Jul 2001 Smith, C.T.A & Fuller, G.
01 Jan 1984 Fuller G
23 Feb 1969 Burstall, S.W. & Fuller, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.07158690864618 / 174.08531069755554
Location Name: Brooklands Park
Address: Brooklands Park Drive
Suburb: Brooklands
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: 80 metres in from the Kaimata Street entrance and just off the main path.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Brad Cadwallader 03 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.