The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1345
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree was planted by Mayoress Mrs Henry Davis on Dominion Day, September 1, 1910 - 18 days after the death of Florence Nightingale.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fagus
Species: sylvatica
Common names: European beech, common beech
Given Name: Florence Nightingale Beech
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 487 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 155 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: Sep 1910
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 108 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 292
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Nov 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.89945136916235 / 171.75162956217957
Location Name: Ashburton Doman
Address: 337 Hinds Highway
Suburb:
City/Town: Ashburton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the centre of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Ashburton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 04 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.