The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1344
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hadfield, E.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The Heritage Christchurch plaque located beside the path near the tree reads;
"This tree was planted on eight acres of land purchased by Joseph Hadfield in 1865. Hadfield and his family, of Derbyshire, England, arrived on board the

Mersey in Canterbury on 25 September 1862. The Hadfield Homestead originally stood on this site. This plaque was erected in 1998 by Hadfield's great-grandsons, Errol, Anthony, Martin and Roger Hadfield'.
Historical images shown include a 1888 image of Clara & Florence Hadfield and the 1903 wedding of Leonard Norton Hadfield and Amy McConkey. The elm can clearly be seen in the background.
The 1916 image shows Elizabeth Ellen Hadfield and her eldest son Leonard Norton Hadfield under the tree. At the time Len was age 39, and Elizabeth age 62. The photo was taken shortly before the sale of the property to the NZ Government Social Welfare Department. The property had been in the family for over 40 years, and, what was there, they put there, - Elizabeth shifted to a small house they had built next door at 304 Stanmore Rd. The house still stands, she lived there until her passing in 1940 at age 88 (Errol Hadfield, 2017).

1) See Hadfield Family history

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Given Name: The Hadfield Elm
Height: 11.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 284 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 90.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.75m
Actual Planting Date: 1868
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: Some die-back in canopy due to site disturbance
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of this cultivar although the tree has been high pruned
Champion Tree Score: 163
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Dec 2014 CCC Records (Gohns, M.)
08 Apr 1994 Fielding-Cotterell, W.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52000080596018 / 172.6566119140167
Location Name: New World Supermarket
Address: 300 Stanmore Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Highly visible on the Stanmore frontage of the property
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 09 Nov 2015
CCC Records 28 Sep 1998
Hadfield Family Records 01 Feb 1916
Hadfield Family Records 19 Nov 1903
Hadfield Family Records 01 Oct 1888
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.