The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1343
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Paul, M.T.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This Judas tree was grown from seed collected from the Sangro Valley in Italy, during World War II, by a New Zealand Soldier named Sam Allen. Mr Allen was wounded and took refuge beneath a Judas tree. Once he returned from World War II, the seed was given to his mother who planted it in a container in Parnell.

In 1948 Sam’s brother, Dr W.B. (Bill) Allen and his wife Sheila planted the tree at their residence in Wellington Street. When the family moved to Seddon Street in 1952 the tree was replanted there in front of their house. This site was later sold and the land the tree was on became a park. Fortunately the council gardener at that time realised the tree’s importance. He propped up the sagging boughs which probably saved its life. The fence was installed to protect the tree from any further damage.
(Paul, M.T., 2015).
References:
Elizabeth Powell (pers. comm. email 19.07.17), Council records, newspapers & information plaque.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cercis
Species: siliquastrum
Common names: judas tree, European redbud, love tree
Height: 7.50m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 425 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Tree branches into 4 individual trunks near ground level.
Diameter: 135.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.85m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1948
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 70 years
Tree Health Description: The tree is in good health physiologically, However large decay columns are visible on several limbs
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 4
Tree Form Comments: Excellent Form, large canopy spread
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Oct 2015 Paul, M.T.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.19992215927487 / 174.90078850548775
Location Name: Seddon Park
Address: 8-10 Seddon Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Pukekohe
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In an enclosed area of the Park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matthew Paul 10 Oct 2015
Matthew Paul 10 Oct 2015
Matthew Paul 10 Oct 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.