The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1342
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
St Barnabas Church in Stoke, neighbours one of the entrances to Isel Park. Thomas Marsden, the founder of Isel Estate, donated land to a school in 1851. Nelson's first stone church was built there in 1866, and remains as the chancel and sanctuary of the extant church building.

A large macrocarpa, its character shaped by numerous storms over the years, is near to the road at the front of the church property. It is possibly one of the original Isel Estate plantings, undertaken by Thomas Marsden and his son James between 1845 and 1865, before the the land was transferred to the Anglican Church in 1864.

The tree was measured by Smillie, Cadwallader et al. during a field trip as part of the 2015 NZ ARB Conference in Nelson.

(Smillie 2015)

See:
Isel House and Park, accessed 2015
Isel Park Tree Walk, accessed 2015
St Barnabas: Our Place, accessed 2015

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 23.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1105 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 351.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.50m
Crown Spread B: 28.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: Some lost branches over the years, but still maintains vigorous foliage.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Low branching from around 2 m.
Champion Tree Score: 534
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Oct 2015 Smillie, M.J, Cadwallader, B.G et al.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31226049031645 / 173.23494839450382
Location Name: St Barnabas Church
Address: 515 Main Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Stoke
Region: Nelson
Location Description: At the front of the church grounds, adjacent the road.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 03 Oct 2015
Matt Smillie 02 Oct 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.